» Sitemap   » Terms   » Privacy Wednesday, March 22, 2017.   15:09 PT/USA
2016 IBSF World Snooker playing schedules
filed on Friday, November 18, 2016.   15:42 PT/USA

With the Opening Ceremony taking place today for the 2016 International Billiards & Snooker Federation (IBSF) World Snooker Championships at the Al-Sadd Sports Club Stadium in Doha, Qatar, follow the progress of the United States players here on SnookerUSA.com as we publish the competitors' playing schedules.

Ahmed Aly Elsayed, the three-time United States National Snooker Champion and this year's runner-up, has a free day on the first playing day of the Men's Event, though will start his Group I campaign against Ireland's Declan Brennan at on November 20 at 4pm local time (5am Pacific Time / 8am Eastern Time in the United States).

Ajeya Prabhakar, the two-time United States National Snooker Champion, is also not in Group K action on the first day of play, and he will also commence on November 20 at 4pm local time against Sean Corkish of Isle of Man.

Laszlo Kovacs however will be in play on November 19, when at 7pm local time (8am Pacific Time / 11am Eastern Time in the United States) against Malaysia's Keen Hoo Moh.

The top-three players from each of the twenty-six groups in the Men's Event will progress into the single elimination rounds, with the lowest twenty-eight ranked players having to contest a round of 78 tie to make it into the last-64.

2016 IBSF World Snooker Championships. Doha, Qatar. November 18-29
© IBSF

In the Masters' Event, Amitabh Seth's opening Group B match will be featured in the first session at 10am local time (11pm Pacific Time / 2am Eastern Time in the United States) on the first day's play tomorrow November 19 against Mohammed Al Joaker of United Arab Emirates.

Jeff Szafransky's first Group C match will get underway tomorrow November 19 in the day's second session, due to start at 1pm (2am Pacific Time / 5am Eastern Time in the United States) against India's Rupesh Shah.

The top-four players from each of the sixteen groups will advance into the single elimination rounds.

Aly's Men's Event playing schedule:
(start times are stated in local time, +11 hrs PT in the United States)
Group I Match 1: November 20, 2016 4pm start - vs. Declan Brennan (Ireland)
Group I Match 2: November 21, 2016 7pm start - vs. Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland)
Group I Match 3: November 24, 2016 10am start - vs. Khalil Busaif (Bahrain)

Prabhakar's Men's Event playing schedule:
(start times are stated in local time, +11 hrs PT in the United States)
Group K Match 1: November 20, 2016 4pm start - vs. Sean Corkish (Isle of Man)
Group K Match 2: November 21, 2016 7pm start - vs. Issara Kachaiwong (Thailand)
Group K Match 3: November 23, 2016 10am start - vs. Ahmed Sarhan (Saudi Arabia)
Group K Match 4: November 24, 2016 4pm start - vs. Mohammad Alqraini (Jordan)

Kovacs' Men's Event playing schedule:
(start times are stated in local time, +11 hrs PT in the United States)
Group S Match 1: November 19, 2016 7pm start - vs. Keen Hoo Moh (Malaysia)
Group S Match 2: November 22, 2016 1pm start - vs. Daegyu Lee (South Korea)
Group S Match 3: November 23, 2016 1pm start - vs. Ivan Kakovsky (Russia)
Group S Match 4: November 24, 2016 4pm start - vs. Wayne Townsend (England)

Seth's Masters' Event playing schedule:
(start times are stated in local time, +11 hrs PT in the United States)
Group B Match 1: November 19, 2016 10am start - vs. Mohammed Al Joaker (United Arab Emirates)
Group B Match 2: November 20, 2016 4pm start - vs. Shane Gorman (Ireland)
Group B Match 3: November 21, 2016 7pm start - vs. Jahangir Habibzadehdehkordi (Iran)
Group B Match 4: November 23, 2016 1pm start - vs. Jón Ingi Ćgisson (Iceland)
Group B Match 5: November 24, 2016 7pm start - vs. Andrey Vill (Russia)

Szafransky's Masters' Event playing schedule:
(start times are stated in local time, +11 hrs PT in the United States)
Group C Match 1: November 19, 2016 1pm start - vs. Rupesh Shah (India)
Group C Match 2: November 20, 2016 4pm start - vs. Johny Moermans (Belgium)
Group C Match 3: November 22, 2016 10am start - vs. Darren Morgan (Wales)
Group C Match 4: November 23, 2016 1pm start - vs. Farhad Sayfoo (Mauritius)
Group C Match 5: November 24, 2016 7pm start - vs. Nasser Bomejdad (Kuwait)

SnookerUSA.com will report on all of the match results, though a complete list of the Group draws and results from each of the events is available on the official scoring website:
» Men's Event    » Ladies' Event    » Masters' Event

Membership Application
Support the promotion and development of the sport of snooker in the United States by becoming a member of the United States Snooker Association (USSA).
International Billiards & Snooker Federation (IBSF)
The governing body for non-professional snooker and English billiards in the world
American CueSports (ACS)
An organization to heighten the interest and awareness of cuesports through the support and sanctioning of competition throughout the United States and North America
 
» FindSnooker.com
State-by-state list of snooker tables in the United States
 
 
Content © 2000-2017 United States Snooker Association. All Rights Reserved.
United States Snooker Association (USSA) Inc.,  P.O. Box 4000F,  Berkeley,  CA  94704
Incorporated in the state of California. № 2757945